★ Your Feedback

What You Are Telling Us

1043 reviews
96%
(1005)
3%
(27)
1%
(6)
0%
(3)
0%
(2)
Anti Ageing Skincare System
See ya later pimples
Vanilla lip balm review.
Breathe easy
Universal Goodness!
★ Your Feedback ★

What You Are Telling Us

1043 reviews
96%
(1005)
3%
(27)
1%
(6)
0%
(3)
0%
(2)
Anti Ageing Skincare System
See ya later pimples
Vanilla lip balm review.
Breathe easy
Universal Goodness!
Pure, Unadulterated Essential Oils

Patchouli Oil

Regular price $23.95 Sale

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Origin: Indonesia (there was a general  failure of patchouli crops this year and so prices have risen substantially)

Description: Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height
Colour: Deep Golden Brown to Red
Common Uses: Recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne. Properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent.

Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help ground other lighter oils.

Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is definitely preferred over freshly harvested. In fact Leonie has some aged patchouli in her personal supplies that is so old it is thick and resinous..with a superb aroma.  Needless to say this precious aged oil is used sparingly. So why not put some patchouli aside and let it age gracefully...keep it in a dark box in a cool, dry area and revisit it in 5, 10 or even 20 years time.  Your nose will appreciate the quality.
Consistency: Medium to Thick
Note: Base
Aroma Strength: Medium
Blends well with: All the Citrus oils, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Lavender, all the wood oils.
Aromatic Scent: Warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.

 

History: One interesting point is that patchouli was used to scent fabric and cloth sent form India to Europe and so the scent was associated with the Far East.  Another is that in the Flower Power era patchouli was used to hide the scent of Marijuana...quite unsuccessfully I am told by reliable sources...as where there was a whiff of patchouli in the air then our officers of law and order would immediately look for drug use!

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews
100%
(5)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
R.(.
Patchouli Oil
R
R.M.
A new staple for my wife's essential oil toolkit
C
C.
Extremely helpful
S
S.
Patchouli Perfume.
E
E.
Patchouli oil